PROTECTING YOUR DRIVING PRIVILEGES
[…] This offense can carry the harshest penalties for summary traffic offenses.
In Pennsylvania, the penalties for driving with a suspended license depend on whether your license was suspended for a violation of the DUI law. If your suspension was related to a DUI, the penalties, including the possibility of jail time, are significantly greater. All convictions under this section will result in a additional one year license suspension.
If found guilty of driving on a suspended license – DUI related, section 1543(b)(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code states that you “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days” and will have an additional one year added to your license suspension. A second violation of this section will result in an increased fine of $1000 and imprisonment for 90 days.