PROTECTING YOUR DRIVING PRIVILEGES
[…] Obviously, the loss of your driver’s license can be disastrous as you likely rely on your driving privileges for work, for your family, and to run everyday errands.
If you wish to best avoid these consequences, you should consider hiring an attorney with experience in traffic law. Below are some of the most common traffic violations that DeLuco Law routinely handles.
Reckless Driving
If you are charged with Reckless Driving do not plead guilty unless you understand the consequences. Pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3736 a person is guilty of Reckless Driving if he or she drives any vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This offense requires a level of deliberate intent, which is an important distinction in the eyes of the law. To be convicted the police must believe and prove that you were acting deliberately irresponsible behind the wheel.
A conviction of this charge carries significant consequences.